Organizing Committee

Conference Chairs: Sergio Cerutti Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Paolo Bonato Harvard Medical School, Boston MA, USA
Program Chairs: Nigel Lovell University of New South Wales, Sydney , Australia
Luca Mainardi Politecnico di Milano, Italy
International Scientific Program Chairs: Metin Akay University of Houston TX, USA
José C Principe University of Florida, Gainesville FL, USA
Local Organising Committee (LOC): Fabio Babiloni Università di Roma “La Sapienza”, Italy
Giuseppe Baselli Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Anna Maria Bianchi Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Marcello Bracale Università di Napoli, Italy
Aurelio Cappozzo Università di Roma “Foro Italico”, Italy
Sergio Cerutti (Chair) Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Claudio Cobelli Università di Padova, Italyt
Paolo Dario Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Pisa, Italy
Danilo De Rossi Università di Pisa, Italy
Alberto Diaspro Italian Institute of Technology – IIT, Genova, Italy
Tommaso D’Alessio Università di Roma 3, Italy
Marco Gazzoni Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Eugenio Guglielmelli Università Campus Biomedico, Roma, Italy
Luigi Landini Università di Pisa, Italy
Luca Mainardi Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Giovanni Magenes Università di Pavia, Italy
Claudia Manfredi Università di Firenze, Italy
Sergio Martinoia Università di Genova, Italy
Roberto Merletti Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Silvestro Micera Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Pisa, Italy
Riccardo Pietrabissa Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Paolo Ravazzani Italian National Research Council (CNR), Milano, Italy
Giovanna Rizzo Italian National Research Council (CNR), Milano, Italy
Carmelina Ruggiero Università di Genova, Italy
Roberto Sassi Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy
Maria Gabriella Signorini Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Mauro Ursino Università di Bologna, Italy
Finance Chair: Giuseppe Baselli Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Industrial Relationship Advisory Board: Giovanni Magenes Università di Pavia, Italy
Gudrun Zahlmann F. Hoffmann – La Roche Ltd., Basel, Switzerland
Exhibit Chair: Valentina Corino Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Social & Special Events: Valentina Corino Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Manuela Ferrario Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Student Activities: Nessa Johnson (Chair) University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Subhamoy Mandal Technical University, Munchen, Germany
Lisa Lazareck Wellcome Trust, London, United Kingdom
Roberta Sclocco Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Eleonora Maggioni Politecnico di Milano,Italy
Silvia Orlandi Università di Firenze, Italy
Link to IEEE MCM, PCO, Conference Centre: Sergio Cerutti Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Giuseppe Baselli Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Luca Mainardi Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Roberto Sassi Università degli Studi di Milano
Publications: Colin J H Brenan HiFiBio BV, Boston MA, USA
Anna Maria Bianchi Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Silvestro Micera Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Pisa, Italy
Advertising, logo, website, booth: Sergio Cerutti Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Luca Mainardi Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Roberto Sassi Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy
Tutorials, Workshops and Minisymposia: Atam Dhawan New Jersey Institute of Technology, Newark NJ, USA
Maria Gabriella Signorini Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Webmaster: Matteo Migliorini Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Massimo W. Rivolta Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy
Expo 2015 Relationship: Sergio Cerutti Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Anna Maria Bianchi Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Women in Engineering: Lisa Lazareck (Chair) Wellcome Trust, London, United Kingdom
Laura Burattini Università Politecnica delle Marche, Ancona, Italy
Claudia Manfredi Università di Firenze, Italy
Young Professionals: Lei Ding (Chair)
Lisa Lazareck Wellcome Trust, London, United Kingdom
Abigail Parks
Matthias Reumann IBM
Student Volunteers: Roberta Sclocco (Chair) Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Student Activites Standing Committee:
(with also the coordination of the Activities
of Stud/WiE/YP Committees)
Christopher James University of Warwick, Coventry, United Kingdom
Barbara Oakley Oakland University MI, USA