Schedule at a Glance

*All Times are CDT UTC-05:00 on October 30, 2021
*All Times are CST UTC-06:00 on November 1- 5, 2021

Saturday, October 30, 2021  (Pre-Conference Workshops & Student & YP Events Pre- Registration Required)
7:30am‑9:00am YP Webinar Series: What can I do next?
7:30am‑11:30am Workshop: Accelerating Innovation: From Ideas to Standards – Organizer:  Carole C. Carey
7:30am‑11:30am Workshop: Bio-Inspired, Bio-Mimetic and Bio-Hybrid (Cyborg) Systems –  Organizer: Hirotaka Sato
7:30am‑1:00pm Workshop: From Brain-Machine Interfaces (BMI) to Neurorobotics: Challenges and Opportunities – Organizer: Andrei Dragomir
7:30am‑1:00pm Workshop: Brain-Computer Interface Neurotechnology for Control, Rehabilitation, Brain Assessment and Mapping – Organizer: Alexander Lechner
9:00am‑1:00pm Workshop: Modeling & Validation of the Cardiopulmonary System – Part I Organizer Nicholas Chbat
9:30am‑11:00am Student Activity I (TBA)
11:30am‑1:00pm ’YP Webinar Series: Reading and writing a paper with IEEE EMB Editors’’
1:00pm‑3:00pm Break
3:00pm‑4:30am Student Activity II (TBA)
3:00pm‑7:00pm Workshop: Basics of Electrical Bioimpedance: A Theoretical and Practice Approach – Organizer:  Antonio DellOsa
3:00pm‑7:00pm Workshop: Multimodal Imaging: Functional MRI and Electrophysiological (EEG, ECoG, and sEEG) Signals Acquisition and Processing – Organizer: Giorgio Bonmassar
3:00pm‑7:00pm Workshop: Verification, Analytical Validation, and Clinical Validation (V3): The Foundation of Determining Fit-For-Purpose for Biometric Monitoring Technologies (BioMeTs) – Organizer: Jennifer Goldsack
3:00pm‑5:00pm Workshop: Modeling & Validation of the Cardiopulmonary System Part II Organizer: Nicholas Chbat
5:00pm‑6:30pm Student and Young Professionals Global Meeting
7:00pm‑8:30pm Student Activity III (TBA)
Monday, November 1, 2021
7:30am-9:00am Opening  & Awards Ceremony
9:00am‑9:30am Break
9:30am‑11:00am Opening Keynote Speaker – Gordana Vunjak-Kovacevic
11:00am‑11:30am Break
11:30am‑1:00pm Mini Symposium – HealthCare Democratization through Biomedical Engineering Disruptions – Organizer: Michael Friebe
11:30am‑1:00pm Special Session – Engineering and Medicine in Extreme Environments- Organizer: Tobias  Cibies
1:00pm‑3:00pm Break
3:00pm‑4:30pm Mini Symposium: New Trends in Perinatal and Pediatric Imaging  Organizer: Yalin Wang
3:00pm‑4:30pm Meet with Leaders I ( Pre-Registration Required)
4:30pm‑5:00pm Break
5:00pm‑6:30pm Mini Symposium – ADVANCES in SLEEP BIOENGINEERING III: New Developments in the Quantitative Assessment of Sleep, Daytime Sleepiness and Obstructive Sleep Apnea  Organizer: Michael Khoo
5:00pm‑6:30pm Recent Advances in Wearable Sensing and Machine Learning for Biomechanics – A & B Organizers: Omer Inan &  Todd Freeborn
6:30pm‑7:00pm Break
7:00pm‑8:30pm Special Session: CE’s Professional Roles and Responsibilities in a Post-COVID World Organizer: Fabiola Martinez-Licona
7:00pm‑8:30pm Special Session Machine Learning in Healthcare Organizer:  Aristeidis Sotiras
Tuesday, November 2, 2021
7:30am‑9:00am Mini Symposium:  The New Domain of Internet of Things and Big Data: Wildlife Conservation – Organizer: Nadja Bressan
7:30am‑9:00am Special Session: Tips on Effective Presentation Design and Delivery – Organizer: Christopher James
9:00am‑9:30am Break
9:30am‑11:00am Keynote Speaker Theme 1 –  Catherine Marque
9:30am‑11:00am Keynote Speaker Theme 11 –  Ann Saterbak
11:00am‑11:30am Break
11:30am‑1:00pm Mini Symposium: Causality and Coupling in Cardiovascular and Respiratory Systems: Techniques and Applications – Organizers: Sonia Charleston-Villalobos and Luca Faes
11:30am‑1:00pm Meet with Leaders II (Pre Registraton Required)
1:00pm‑2:00pm Break
2:00pm‑3:00pm Keynote Speaker – Fei Fei Li
3:00pm‑4:30pm Mini Symposium: Estimation and Processing of Physiological Signals and Parameters Employing mHealth, Wearable and Robotic Solutions – Organizer: Bersaín Alexander Reyes
3:00pm‑4:30pm Special Session: Bioimpedance. Organizer: César A González
4:30pm‑5:00pm Break
5:00pm-6:30pm Keynote Speaker Theme 3 Micro/Nano-bioengineering Cellular/Tissue Engineering & Biomaterials- Roberto Olayo
5:00pm‑6:30pm Trending Keynote Speaker – Hector Gomez Dantes
6:30pm‑7:00pm Break
7:00pm‑8:30pm Special Session: Present and Future Challenges in Educating Biomedical Engineers, Part 2: New Approaches to Curricular Design – Organizer:  Joaquin Azpiroz
7:00pm‑8:30pm Special Session: Starting your own Company Part II – Organizer:  Dorin Panescu
Wednesday, November 3, 2021
7:30am‑9:00am Mini Symposium Driver Drowsiness: Causes, Detection, Prediction and Alert  Organizer: Natividad Martinez Madrid
7:30am‑9:00am Mini Symposium: Verification and Validation of Computational Models in Electrotherapeutics Organizer: Marc Horner
9:00am‑9:30am Break
9:30am‑11:00am Keynote Speaker Theme 2  Biomedical Imaging and Image Processing – Julia Schnabel
9:30am‑11:00am Keynote Speaker Theme 4 Computational Systems, Modeling and Simulation in Medicine, Multiscale Modeling – Ricardo Armnetano
11:00am‑11:30am Break
11:30am‑1:00pm Mini Symposium: Emerging Methods in Signal Processing, Machine Learning and Control for Novel Investigations of High-Dimensional Brain Data Organizer: Catherine Stamoulis
11:30am‑1:00pm Mini Symposium: Computational Intelligence in Biomedical Engineering towards Wellness through Prediction and Prevention Organizer: Ricardo Luis Armentano
1:00pm‑3:00pm Break
3:00pm‑4:30pm Keynote Speaker Theme 7 Biomedical Sensors and Wearable Systems – Cesar Gonzalez
3:00pm‑4:30pm Trending Keynote Speaker – May Wang
4:30pm‑5:00pm Break
5:00pm‑6:30pm Keynote Speaker Theme 5 Cardiovascular and Respiratory Systems Engineering – Anna Bianchi
5:00pm‑6:30pm Keynote Speaker Theme 12 Translational Engineering for Healthcare Innovation and Commercialization – Guy Jean Savoir
6:30pm‑7:00pm Break
7:00pm‑8:30pm Mini Symposium: Complexity in Cardiovascular and Respiratory Systems Organizer: Guadalupe Dorantes Méndez
7:00pm‑8:30pm Meet with Leaders III ( Pre Registration Required)
Thursday, November 4, 2021
7:30am‑9:00am Mini Symposium:  Integrative Multiscale Modelling Approaches to Tissue Engineering Organizer: Paula Faria
7:30am‑9:00am Special Session: Intelligent Monitoring and Diagnostics in Lung Diseases Organizer: Nikolaos Maglaveras
9:00am‑9:30am Break
9:30am‑11:00am Keynote Speaker Theme 8 Biorobotics and Biomechanics – Arianna Menciassi
9:30am‑11:00am Keynote Speaker Theme 10 Biomedical & Health Informatics – Christos Davatzikos
11:00am‑11:30am Break
11:30am‑1:00pm Mini Symposium:  A Functional Model for Unifying Brain Computer Interfaces: IEEE P2731 (Standard for a Unified Terminology for Brain-Computer Interfaces) Organizer: Carole C. Carey
11:30am‑1:00pm Mini Symposium: Analysis, Digital Signal Processing and Applications of the EHG at Pregnancy, Preterm and Term Labor Organizer: Maria-Teresa Garcia-Gonzalez
1:00pm‑3:00pm Break
3:00pm‑4:30pm Special Session: Digital Transformation of Health Care in the 21st Century: Key Enabling Technologies Organizer: Giuseppe Fico
3:00pm‑4:30pm Women in Engineering ( Pre-Registration Required )
4:30pm‑5:00pm Break
5:00pm‑6:30pm Keynote Speaker Theme 6 Sridevi Sarma
5:00pm‑6:30pm Keynote Speaker Theme 9 Therapeutic & Diagnostic Systems and Technologies – Zhen Xu
6:30pm‑7:00pm Break
7:00pm‑8:30pm Mini Symposium: Coronary Physiology Assessment in Coronary Artery Disease Organizer: Liang Zhong
7:00pm‑8:30pm Special Session: COVID-19 in Latin America, Efforts, Success, and Lessons to Learn – Part 2 Organizer: Luis Jimenez-Angeles
Friday, November 5, 2021
7:30am‑9:00am Mini Symposium: Recent Advances on Cuff-Less Blood Pressure Measurement I & II Organizers: Ramakrishna Mukkamala & Josep Sola
7:30am‑9:00am Special Session: Innovation Oriented Biomedical Engineering — Curriculum Discussion and Workshop with Students and Educators Organizer: Michael Friebe
9:00am‑9:30am Break
9:30am‑11:00am Keynote Speker James Moore
11:00am‑11:30am Break
11:30am‑1:00pm Mini Symposium: Upper and Lower Extremity Rehabilitation Robotics: Current Trends and Future Directions Organzier: Karen J. Nolan
11:30am‑1:00pm Mini Symposium: Brain-Computer Interfaces for Lower Extremity Rehabilitation, Language Decoding, Elucidation of Early Dementia Onset, and Control of a Robotic Hand-Orthosis for ALS Patients Organizer: Alexander Lechner
1:00pm‑3:00pm Break
3:00pm‑4:30pm Mini Symposium: New Diagnostic Tools and Algorithms for COVID-19 Organizer: Richard Ribon Fletcher
3:00pm‑4:30pm Organizing Committee Appreciation
4:30pm‑5:00pm Break
5:00pm‑6:30pm Keynote Speaker Michael Miller
6:30pm‑7:00pm
7:00pm‑8:30pm
7:00pm‑8:30pm

*On Demand Sessions will be available to all registrants through December 10, 2021