Schedule at a Glance

Pre-Conference Workshops – Registration Required

(Registration Information)

Conference Program

08:30am–10:00am Opening Ceremony & Welcome
10:00am–10:30am Break
10:30am–12:00pm Keynote Speaker: Remi Quirion
12:00pm–12:30pm Break
12:30pm-2:00pm Keynote Speaker Theme 2 Biomedical Imaging and Image Processing – Tal Arbel
2:00pm – 2:30pm Break
2:30pm–4:00pm Keynote Speaker Theme 1 Biomedical Signal Processing – Pierre-Alexandre Fournier
4:00pm–4:30pm Break
4:30pm–6:00pm Last Call Speaker: Christopher Khoury
08:30am–10:00am Theme 6 Keynote Speaker: Nitish Thakor
10:00am–10:30am Break
10:30am–12:00pm Keynote Speaker: Nimmi Ramanujam
12:00pm–12:30pm Break
12:30pm-2:00pm Keynote Speaker Theme 4 Computational Systems, Modeling and Simulation in Medicine, Multiscale Modeling – Joelle Pineau
2:00pm – 2:30pm Break
2:30pm–4:00pm Keynote Speaker Theme 3 Micro/Nano-bioengineering Cellular/Tissue Engineering & Biomaterials- Maryam Tabrizian
4:00pm–4:30pm Break
4:30pm–6:00pm Last Call Speaker: Andrea Webb
08:30am–10:00am Keynote Speaker Theme 7 Biomedical Sensors and Wearable Systems – Sandro Carrara
10:00am–10:30am Break
10:30am–12:00pm Keynote Speaker: Miriam Cremer
12:00pm–12:30pm Break
12:30pm-2:00pm Addressing Clinical IoT Interoperability and Security Challenges Globally Part I
2:00pm – 2:30pm Break
2:30pm–4:00pm Addressing Clinical IoT Interoperability and Security Challenges Globally Part II
4:00pm–4:30pm Break
4:30pm–6:00pm Last Call Speaker : Alan M. Weinstein
08:30am–10:00am Keynote Speaker Theme 9 Therapeutic & Diagnostic Systems and Technologies – Thomas Stieglitz
10:00am–10:30am Break
10:30am–12:00pm Keynote Speaker: J Mark Ansermino
12:00pm–12:30pm Break
12:30pm-2:00pm Keynote Speaker Theme 5 Cardiovascular and Respiratory Systems Engineering – Zorina Galis
2:00pm – 2:30pm Break
2:30pm–4:00pm Keynote Speaker Theme 8 Biorobotics and Biomechanics – Sylvain Martel
4:00pm–4:30pm Break
4:30pm–6:00pm Special Session: Wireless Medical Devices Going into the 5G World: New Use Cases, Practical Issues, and Challenges
08:30am–10:00am Keynote Speaker Theme 10 Biomedical & Health Informatics – Adrian Schauer
10:00am–10:30am Break
10:30am–12:00pm Keynote Speaker Tim Denison
12:00pm–12:30pm Break
12:30pm-2:00pm OPEN
2:00pm – 2:30pm Break
2:30pm–4:00pm Keynote Speaker Theme 12 Translational Engineering for Healthcare Innovation and Commercialization – Theodore Papagiannis
4:00pm–4:30pm Break
4:30pm–6:00pm Special Session TBA

*All Times are EDT UTC/GMT -4 Hours
**All Sessions will be available On Demand Upon Completion
***On Demand Sessions will be available to all registrants through August 24, 2020